Louisiana Conference of The United Methodist Church
United Methodist Women
Conference Leadership Team
Conference Presidents' Newsletters
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
EVENTS:
- Mission u
- Annual Meeting 2016
- Spiritual Growth Retreat (Odd Years)
- Social Action (Even Years)
DIRECTORIES and NEWS
Acadiana District
Baton Rouge District
Lake Charles District
Monroe District
New Orleans District
Shreveport District
2014 Annual Report
LA Conference Standing Rules
Contact Us
Baton Rouge 2015 District Officers
Office
Name
Address
Phone (h,c)
Email
President
Vallan Corbett
7810 Walden Rd.
Baton Rouge 70808
225-757-7673
225-907-8152
vbcorbett@bellsouth.net
Vice-President
Ann Wilson
739 Acadia St.
Baton Rouge 70806
225-928-0336
225-931-4744
harlanwilson1@cox.net
Secretary
Brenda Canty
3509 North 38th St. Baton Rouge 70805
225-356-7615
225-921-3766
missbjc@bellsouth.net
Treasurer
Sandie Webb
5932 College Dr.
225-771-8638
sandiefwebb @cox.net
Spiritual Growth
Sharon Hills
4306 Hidden Pass Ave.
Zachary 70791
225-570-2893
hills.family.4306@hotmail.com
Membership, Nurture &Outreach
Pat Lively
944 East Lakeview
Baton Rouge 70810
225-766-2136
patlively@cox.net
Education & Interpretation
Lorita Frank
7072 Coronet Dr.
Baton Rouge 70812
225-359-6799
lwtoplady@aol.com
Sec. Program Resources
Communications
Brenda Thomas-Nero
17742 Wisdom Ave.
Baker 70714
225-654-3739
225-588-4235
BreNe3@aol.com
Nominations
Committee Chair
Wilma Crosby
10770 Lynell St.
Baton Rouge 70815
225-924-4532
tcr10000@cox.net
Nominations Committee Member
Ann Thrasher
9621 Shadows End Baton Rouge 70818
225-261-7491
225-324-8607
thrasherassoc@msn.com
Kay Graves
35160 Stone Castle Dr.
Denham Springs 70706
225-664-7713
graves28@cox.net
Rosa Watts
1448 Pleasant Ridge Dr.
225-570-8188
225-610-6947
rosawatts59@att.net
Ruby Sanchez
279 Marilyn Dr. #46
225-925-8796
Baton Rouge 2015 Local Unit Presidents
Church
1
Asbury
Joyce Thompson
2
Baton Rouge First
Becky Poor
3
Blackwater
Carol Forman
4
Broadmoor
Grace Oulton
5
Camphor Memorial
Charlie Mae Jackson
6
Frances Asbury
Paula Pitman (Co-Pres.)
Judith Tweed
(Co-Pres.)
7
Gonzales First
Ginger McInnis
8
Hammond First
Delaine Gendusa
9
Hughes Memorial
Luvenia Cotton
10
Ingleside
Alice Irving
11
Jordan
Valerie Triggs
12
Lee’s Landing
Joan Hoover
13
Mt. Zion
Brenda Thomas Nero (Contact)
14
Pine Ridge
Jana Smith
15
Ponchatoula First
Carolyn Schwebel
16
Scott
Mary Womack
17
St. Andrews
Rita Smith
18
St. John’s
Judy Barbay
19
St. Landry
Lucendia Mulberry
20
St. Luke
Mildred Batiste
21
St. Mark
Julia Carnes
22
Wesley Chapel
Dorothy Lavigne
23
Wesley, Baton Rouge
Anita Hansberry
24
Wesley Wilson
Harriett Sensley
25
William B. Reily Univ.
Susan Pourciau